← Morgan UniverseGolden Years
Longevity journeyFine CheckupEarly Detection›EvergreenThen Improve›Golden YearsSettle in Elderly Care
Golden YearsNeutral Map of Senior Welfare Institutions in Taiwan

How Are Costs Calculated for Retirement Communities/Elderly Welfare Institutions? Reference for Monthly Fees by Type

The costs of elderly welfare institutions and self-funded retirement communities vary greatly. Based on public market rates (monthly, including basic care and meals): assisted living type approximately NT$25,000–55,000, residential care type approximately NT$35,000–50,000, nursing homes approximately NT$30,000–60,000 (higher for those requiring nasogastric tube/tracheostomy/urinary catheter care or rehabilitation); "retirement communities/senior housing" for self-sufficient seniors typically charge monthly rent, commonly ranging from NT$38,000–140,000, with some requiring a deposit of several hundred thousand NT dollars, and meals, management fees, and utilities often charged separately. Below is a summary of the fee structure and government subsidies; figures are for public reference only, actual costs are subject to each institution's written quotation.

Fees Typically Consist of Three Parts

Regardless of institution or retirement community, total expenses can generally be broken down into three parts. When comparing prices, be sure to ask about all three parts rather than just looking at the monthly fee figure:

  • Monthly fixed fee: accommodation + meals + basic daily care (the main component of the institution's monthly fee)
  • One-time fee: admission deposit/security deposit (common in retirement communities, several hundred thousand NT dollars, refundable per contract)
  • Separately charged items: diaper consumables, medication procurement, medical accompaniment and rehabilitation, surcharges for special room types; retirement communities often list utilities, management fees, and meals separately

Monthly Fee Range by Type (Public Market Rates)

Common ranges estimated monthly, including basic care and meals (actual costs vary by room type, level of care, and location):

  • Assisted living type (self-sufficient): approximately NT$25,000–55,000
  • Residential care type (needs assistance, including three-tube care): approximately NT$35,000–50,000
  • Nursing home (needs medical care, rehabilitation): approximately NT$30,000–60,000, higher for those with high care needs
  • Retirement community/senior housing (self-sufficient, monthly rent): approximately NT$38,000–140,000, some require an additional deposit of several hundred thousand NT dollars

Make Good Use of Government Subsidies and Compare Line Items

Before paying out-of-pocket, first confirm subsidy eligibility, and request a written line-item quotation to avoid being misled by "low total price but many extras":

  • Residential Service Institution User Subsidy: Under the new system announced by the Ministry of Health and Welfare on September 10, 2026, residents with a long-term care need level of 4 or above or with moderate or above disability receive a monthly subsidy of NT$15,000, up to NT$180,000 per year (no means test), retroactive to January 1, 2026. It is now calculated on a monthly basis: if actual residence in a month reaches half or more of the calendar days, it counts as 1 month (under the old system, a cumulative total of 180 days in the year was required). Local governments review and disburse every six months.
  • Low- and middle-income elderly institutional placement (care) fee subsidy: subject to regulations of the local Social Affairs Bureau/Office of the household registration location
  • Comparison tips: Request a line-item fee breakdown from the institution, compare "care content and room type" rather than just the total monthly fee

FAQ

How much does a residential care, assisted living, nursing home, or retirement community cost per month?

Based on public market rates (monthly, including basic care and meals): assisted living type approximately NT$25,000–55,000, residential care type approximately NT$35,000–50,000, nursing homes approximately NT$30,000–60,000 (higher for those requiring three-tube care or rehabilitation); retirement communities/senior housing for self-sufficient seniors typically charge monthly rent, commonly ranging from NT$38,000–140,000, with some requiring a deposit (several hundred thousand NT dollars), and meals, management fees, and utilities often charged separately. Actual costs vary by institution type, room type, level of care, and location (source: public fee schedules of institutions and media compilations, such as Orange Generation, 50+).

What is usually included in the fee, and what is charged separately?

Monthly care fees generally include accommodation, meals, and basic daily care; common "separately charged" items include admission deposit/security deposit, diapers and consumables, medication procurement, medical accompaniment or rehabilitation, and surcharges for special room types; retirement communities often list meals, management fees, and utilities separately. It is recommended to request a "line-item" written fee breakdown from the institution for comparison, rather than just looking at the total monthly fee.

Are there government subsidies for institutional care?

Yes. The Ministry of Health and Welfare and local governments provide institutional placement (care) fee subsidies for low- and middle-income older adults or persons with disabilities. In addition, under long-term care regulations, those who have been assessed for a long-term care need level, meet the conditions, and have resided in a residential institution for a certain number of days may apply for the "Residential Service Institution User Subsidy" (under the new system in 2026, NT$15,000 per month and up to NT$180,000 per year). Eligible recipients, amounts, and qualifications are subject to the latest announcements by the Ministry of Health and Welfare and the social affairs bureau (department) of the household registration location.

Why do prices vary so much for the same type of care center?

Differences arise from institution type, room type (single/double/multi-bed), level of care needed by the elderly (self-sufficient/needs assistance/needs three-tube or dementia care), location, and services provided. Fee differences reflect varying care intensity and conditions, not quality ranking; when comparing, you should compare "care content and room type" rather than just the total monthly fee.

How do I receive the "NT$180,000 annual subsidy" for residential institutions? How many days must I stay?

This is the Ministry of Health and Welfare's "Residential Service Institution User Subsidy Program." On September 10, 2026, the Ministry of Health and Welfare announced the new Long-Term Care 3.0 system: residents of residential institutions with a long-term care need level of 4 or above, or with a disability certificate indicating moderate or above, receive a monthly subsidy of NT$15,000, up to NT$180,000 per year, with no means test, retroactive to January 1, 2026. Days are now calculated monthly: if actual residence in a month reaches half or more of the calendar days, it counts as 1 month, and a cumulative total of 180 days for the year is no longer required; local governments review and disburse once every six months. Existing residents who moved in before January 1, 2023, who have not been assessed or have not reached Level 4, continue to receive NT$5,000 per month. Applicable institutions include general nursing homes, residential long-term care institutions, senior welfare institutions (excluding assisted living beds), disability welfare institutions, and others. Apply to the county or city government where the most recent institution is located, with an application form, ID card, contract, and payment receipts; the actual application schedule for 2026 will be notified separately by the Ministry of Health and Welfare to local governments, and announcements by each county and city shall prevail.

After retirement, I would like to live in a wellness village. What is the approximate cost?

Wellness villages and senior residences that accept self-care elderly typically operate on a monthly rental basis. Public market rates are commonly around NT$38,000–140,000 per month (depending greatly on location, room type, and service content). Some also charge an admission deposit of several hundred thousand NTD (refundable according to the contract). Meals, management fees, and utilities are mostly charged separately and are not included in the monthly rent. This differs from the institutional fee ranges for care-oriented facilities (about NT$35,000–50,000) and nursing homes (about NT$30,000–60,000) that require assistance or medical care. When comparing prices, it is advisable to first confirm what items are included in the monthly rent and the deposit refund mechanism, then compare with the fee ranges of other types on this page for a comprehensive evaluation.

· This page is a neutral compilation of information for reference only, not medical, legal, tax, or admission advice. For actual regulations and services, please refer to official announcements from competent authorities and the institutions themselves.

🤖 AI Assistant